The Germanna Community College Board acts in an advisory capacity to the State Board and performs such duties with respect to the operation of Germanna Community College as may be delegated to it by the State Board.  The College Board stands fully committed to the Mission, Vision and Values of the College and the guiding principles and direction set by the State Board for Community College under the legal authority provided by the Commonwealth of Virginia.  The College Board affirms that Germanna is a Learning Centered College and that the Board will be guided in its decision-making and advisory capacity by the following two questions:

  1. How will this decision/action/recommendation support student learning and success?
  2. How will we measure student learning and success?

The College Board further affirms that it will work collegially and collaboratively to further the Mission of the College and to put the interests of the students and communities the College serves at the forefront of its work.  As per State Board Policy, members of the College Board serve as at large members regardless of the locality which has appointed them, and are “charged with the responsibility of serving the best interests of the whole region being served by the college.”

Members

 
carolyn-s-berkowitz cleo-coleman willthomasthumb

Carolyn Berkowitz

State Board Liaison

 

 

Cleo Colemen

Caroline County

July 1, 2015 – June 30, 2019

 

William Thomas

Culpeper County

February 8, 2012 – June 30, 2018

terrimcnallythumb victorgehman anntidballthumb

Teri McNally

Fredericksburg

July 1, 2011 – June 30, 2017

 

 

Victor Gehman

King George County

July 1, 2013 – June 30, 2017

 

Ann Tidball

Vice Chair

Madison County

July 1, 2012 – June 30, 2016

simon-gray

 

Kessler_Sam-For-Web

 

board member photo

Simon Gray

Orange County

July 1, 2015 – June 30, 2019

 

Sam Kessler

Orange County

July 1, 2014 – June 30, 2018

 

Angela Greene

Spotsylvania County

February 14, 2012 – June 30, 2016

board member photo  

Catherine Washington

Chair

Stafford County

July 1, 2009 – June 30, 2017